sample47

Scientific Name : Chanothi Extract

Common Name : Abrus Precatorius

Part Used : Seed

Chanothi extract is an indigenous herbal medicine widely used to treat tetanus, and to prevent rabies. The plant is used in some traditional medicine to treat scratches and sores and wounds caused by dogs, cats, and mice. Xena bio-herbals' oil-soluble extract has useful chemical constituents such as abrol, abrasine, precasine and precol.

Enquiry